In re Estate of Newman
[…] Compliance with this statute makes a Will “properly executed.” The trial court relied on the testimony of the witnesses, both of whom identified the testator, who appeared to them to be competent to execute his will, and who then proceeded to sign his will in their presence. The trial court found the Will to be properly “executed.” The trial court also found the Will to be “self-proving” pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2329 (Reissue 2016), since the “properly executed” will was signed by the testator and the witnesses “before an officer authorized to administer oaths under the laws of this state or under the laws of the state where execution occurs and evidenced by the officer’s certificate, under official seal.” The execution of the Will was acknowledged by a notary public authorized to administer oaths in Nebraska.