In re Estate of Newman
[…] The claim against the estate was discussed at the September 22, 2016, hearing. -5- Martens’ counsel stated that she had disallowed Stewart’s property claim in the “Objections” she filed in response to Stewart’s “Petition of Claim and Request of Formal Testacy.” The “Objections” stated that she was disallowing all claims beyond his demand for formal probate of the will. Martens further stated that Stewart had not filed a petition for allowance and that the time allowed to do so had elapsed. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2488(a) (Reissue 2016) provides in relevant part: Every claim which is disallowed in whole or in part by the personal representative is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the personal representative not later than sixty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial allowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar.