Sawo v. Battle Creek Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] It is also undisputed that the 1991 Honda Accord was insured under the liability coverage of Sawo’s policy. Consequently, the 1991 Honda Accord was not an uninsured motor vehicle; therefore, Sawo is unable to receive compensation from Battle Creek under that portion of his insurance policy. Sawo’s uninsured motorist policy is consistent with the Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance Coverage Act, which requires that automobile liability insurance policies provide for protection against uninsured and underinsured motor vehicles. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 44-6401 to 44-6414 (Reissue 2016). Section 44-6407 states, in relevant part, that an uninsured motor vehicle “shall not include a motor vehicle: (1) Insured under the liability coverage of the same policy of which the uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage is a part.” Thus, Battle Creek’s exclusion of the 1991 Honda Accord under the uninsured motorist coverage policy is consistent with the Uninsured and Underinsured Motorist Insurance Act.