In re Interest of Blessing S. et al.
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4001 et seq. (Cum. Supp. 2014). Further, the Nebraska Uniform Power of Attorney Act provides that “[t]he Nebraska Uniform Power of Attorney Act applies to all powers of attorney except: . . . (2) A power to make health care decisions.” § 30-4003. Despite the POA form’s direct application to property, Phillip appears to have utilized the “Special Instruction” section of the form in an attempt to authorize his mother, Jean, “to make all decisions concerning [his] four children.” Second, Phillip separately filled out a delegation of powers form contemplated by § 30-2604. That statute provides: A parent or a guardian of a minor or incapacitated person, by a properly executed power of attorney, may delegate to another person, for a period not exceeding six months, any of his or her powers regarding care, custody, or property of the minor child or ward, except his or her power to consent to marriage or adoption of a minor ward. A parent or guardian of a minor who is at least eighteen years of age and who is not a ward of the state, by a properly executed power of attorney, may delegate to such minor, for a period not exceeding one year, the parent’s or guardian’s power to consent to such minor’s own health care and medical treatment. On this form, executed on November 15, 2018, Phillip delegated “all of my powers regarding the care, custody and property of [my children] . . . not exceeding six months beyond this date. . .” In sum, Phillip argues that his execution of these forms in tandem should have been sufficient to defeat