In re Interest of Blessing S. et al.
[…] Brief for appellant at 23. POWER OF ATTORNEY In his first argument, Phillip claims: Rather than demonstrate that [Phillip]’s incarceration placed the juveniles at risk for harm, the record demonstrates that [Phillip]’s impending incarceration motivated him to make the appropriate legal arrangements to ensure that the juveniles were in an appropriate, safe, and stable environment and vitiate the need for [the] State to involve itself in the juveniles’ lives. Brief for appellant at 20-21. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-254 (Cum. Supp. 2018) provides, in relevant part: Pending the adjudication of any case, . . . if it appears that the need for placement or further detention exists, the juvenile may be (1) placed or detained a reasonable period of time on order of the court in the temporary custody of either the person having charge of the juvenile or some other suitable person, [or] (5) placed in the temporary care and custody of the Department of Health and Human Services when it does not appear that there is any need for secure detention, . . . If a juvenile has been removed from his or her parent, guardian, or custodian pursuant to subdivision (2) of [Neb. Rev. Stat. §] 43-248 [(Cum. Supp. 2018) (juvenile is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for juvenile’s protection)], the court may enter an order continuing detention or placement upon a written determination that continuation of the juvenile in his or her home would be contrary to the health, safety, or welfare of such juvenile and that reasonable efforts were made to preserve and reunify the family if required under section 43-283.01. Continued detention pending adjudication is not permitted under the Nebraska Juvenile Code unless the State can establish by a preponderance of the evidence at an adversarial hearing that such detention is necessary for the welfare of the juvenile.