In re Interest of Blessing S. et al.
[…] Even if Jean had wanted to delegate authority to Jeanpaul, she had no legal authority to do so. As a result, leaving the children in the care of Jeanpaul exposed said children to a risk of harm because Jeanpaul did not have the authority to properly care for the minor children. Accordingly, this assignment of error fails. REASONABLE EFFORTS Phillip’s second argument is that the record does not contain evidence to establish that DHHS made reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify Phillip’s family or eliminate the need for removing the minor children as required by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-283.01 (Cum. Supp. 2018). Section 43-283.01 provides, in pertinent part: (1) In determining whether reasonable efforts have been made to preserve and reunify the family and in making such reasonable efforts, the juvenile’s health and safety are the paramount concern. (2) Except as provided in subsections (4) and (5) of this section, reasonable efforts shall be made to preserve and reunify families prior to the placement of a juvenile in foster care to prevent or eliminate the need for removing the juvenile from the juvenile’s home and to make it possible for a juvenile to safely return to the juvenile’s home. Subsection (4) of § 43-283.01 lists exceptions to the requirement that the State provide reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family; however, none of those exceptions are applicable to the instant case. Here, the juvenile court’s April 11, 2019, order stated: [T]he Court finds that exigent circumstances exist and it would be in the best interests and welfare of the minor children to remain in the temporary care and custody of [DHHS] for continued appropriate care and placement, to exclude the parental home of the father, until further order of the Court. -8- (Emphasis in original.) The juvenile court’s May 7, 2019, order held that, after reviewing exhibit 10, its April 10 findings remained unchanged. Based upon our de novo review of the record, we find that the juvenile court’s finding that exigent circumstances existed and that it was in the minor children’s best interests to remain in the temporary custody of DHHS was, in effect, a determination that reasonable efforts had been made to preserve and reunify Phillip’s family or eliminate the need for removing the minor children.