Mogensen Bros. Land & Cattle Co. v. Mogensen
[…] Keith did not expressly waive the statute of limitations defense, and we reject this argument. Steven also argues that the statute of limitations for an accounting does not begin to run until the partnership is dissolved and there is a winding up. We disagree. Partnerships in Nebraska are governed by the Uniform Partnership Act of 1998, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 67-401 et seq. (Reissue 2018), which is Nebraska’s counterpart to the model act known as the Revised Uniform Partnership Act (RUPA). See Elting v. Elting, 288 Neb. 404, 849 N.W.2d 444 (2014). Section 67-425 provides in relevant part: (2) A partner may maintain an action against the partnership or another partner for legal or equitable relief, with or without an accounting as to partnership business, to: (a) Enforce the partner’s rights under the partnership agreement; (b) Enforce the partner’s rights under the Uniform Partnership Act of 1998[.] .... - 77 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 29 Nebraska Appellate Reports MOGENSEN BROS. LAND & CATTLE CO. v. MOGENSEN Cite as 29 Neb. App. 56 (3) The accrual of, and any time limitation on, a right of action for a remedy under this section is governed by other law. A right to an accounting upon a dissolution and winding up does not revive a claim barred by law. RUPA “compel[s] partners to litigate their claims during the life of the partnership or risk losing them.” Unif. Partnership Act (1997) § 405(c), comment 4, 6 (part I) U.L.A. 150, 152 (2001).