Mogensen Bros. Land & Cattle Co. v. Mogensen
[…] Steven argues that “interest on the amounts Keith owed back to [the] Partnership accrued and the cause of action arose under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02(2).” Brief for appellant at 42. We disagree. [13] Steven’s argument for the award of prejudgment interest relies exclusively on recovery under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103.02(2) (Reissue 2010), which provides: “Except as provided in section 45-103.04, interest as provided in section 45-104 shall accrue on the unpaid balance of liquidated claims from the date the cause of action arose until the entry of judgment.” Steven’s reliance on § 45-103.02(2) is misplaced. Recovery of prejudgment interest under this section is limited to claims that are liquidated. A claim is liquidated when there is no reasonable controversy as to both the amount due and the plaintiff’s right to recover. Brook Valley Ltd.