State v. Wol
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW A trial court’s denial of a motion to transfer a pending criminal proceeding to the juvenile court is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Hunt, 299 Neb. 573, 909 N.W.2d 363 (2018). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. Id. ANALYSIS JURISDICTION When a juvenile seeks to transfer a criminal case from adult court to juvenile court, § 29-1816(3)(c) provides that “[a]n order granting or denying transfer of the case from county or district court to juvenile court shall be considered a final order for the purposes of appeal.” The statute further states that, upon entry of such an order, “any party may appeal to the Court of Appeals within ten days.” Id.