State v. Vidales
[…] State v. Bluett, 295 Neb. 369, 889 N.W.2d 83 (2016). An abuse of discretion occurs when a trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that are untenable or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or conscience, reason, and evidence. Id. ANALYSIS Failure to Hold Hearing on Motion to Transfer Within 15 Days. Vidales contends that the district court erred in failing to hold the hearing on her motion to transfer to juvenile court within 15 days as required by § 29-1816(3)(a). Section 29-1816(3)(a) provides, in relevant part, “[f]or motions to transfer a case from the county court or district court to juvenile court . . . the county court or district court shall schedule a hearing on such motion within fifteen days.” Vidales argues that the statutory language providing that the court “shall schedule a hearing on such motion within fifteen days” is mandatory. However, we need not address this assigned error because Vidales did not raise this issue before the district court.