State v. Payne
[…] Greenwood, 464 U.S. 548, 554, 104 S. Ct. 845, 849, 78 L. Ed. 2d 663 (1984) (explaining that “voir dire examination serves to protect [the right to a jury capable and willing to decide the case solely on the evidence before it] by exposing possible biases, both -4- known and unknown, on the part of potential jurors”). There are two means by which a potential juror may be removed from inclusion in the resulting jury due to their bias or prejudice--through challenges for cause and through peremptory challenges. See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-2005 & 2006 (Reissue 2016). Section 29-2006 of the Revised Statutes of Nebraska lists the grounds under which a person called as a juror or alternative juror may be removed for cause. Specifically, subsection (2) permits the striking of a potential juror if that individual “has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the accused.” While the retention or rejection of a venireperson as a juror is a matter of discretion with the trial court, a juror who has indicated an inability to fairly and impartially determine guilt by refusing to subordinate his or her own personal views must be excused for cause under Section 29-2006.