State v. Hamed
[…] State v. France, 279 Neb. 49, 776 N.W.2d 510 (2009). (b) Analysis (i) First Degree Sexual Assault Hamed was convicted of first degree sexual assault pursuant to § 28-319(1)(c). Section 28-319(1)(c) provides, “Any person who subjects another person to sexual penetration when the actor is nineteen years of age or older and the victim is at least twelve but less than sixteen years of age is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree.” Prior to the start of trial, Hamed stipulated that he had subjected R.D. to sexual penetration. In addition, Hamed does not challenge the evidence which demonstrated that on March 20, 2014, when Hamed and R.D. engaged in sexual intercourse, R.D. was 14 years old.