In re Estate of Ackerman
[…] Brief for appellant at 26. She does not dispute that Ackerman changed her original singleparty checking account to a POD account in favor of Bolejack in 1977 and that it remained a POD account until 1986. She claims, however, that when Ackerman removed Bolejack’s access to the account in 1986 and granted access to Siems, she intended to remove the POD designation, thus making it an asset of her estate upon death. We disagree. [5,6] Pursuant to § 30-2724(a): “The type of [bank] account may be altered by written notice given by a party to the financial institution to change the type of account . . . . The notice must be signed by a party and received by the financial institution during the party’s lifetime.” A right of survivorship arising from a POD designation may not be altered by will. § 30-2724(b). See, also, In re Trust of Rosenberg, 273 Neb. 59, 727 N.W.2d 430 (2007).