House v. House
[…] Modification. Douglas also assigns, but does not specifically argue, that the district court was without jurisdiction to modify an existing child support order. However, the case did not involve the modification of an existing child support order; rather, it was a contempt action to enforce an existing child support order. And as previously discussed, the district court has jurisdiction over such actions. “Willful” Contempt. [11] Douglas argues that the district court erred when it found him to be in willful contempt despite his impoverished status. Pursuant to § 42-358(3), “[a] rebuttable presumption of contempt shall be established if a prima facie showing is made that the court-ordered child or spousal support is delinquent.” The State put into evidence a certified copy of Douglas’ child support payment history showing that as of November 9, 2015, he had an outstanding child support balance of $4,112.94 (delinquent, arrears, and interest).