House v. House
[…] Payment History. Douglas argues the district court erred when it admitted the DHHS payment history report into evidence as a “valid bill of costs for child support without anyone attesting to, or signing off on, it.” Brief for appellant at 8. He references several provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code in support of his argument. However, the Uniform Commercial Code, which governs commercial and business transactions, is not applicable here. [10] The child support payment history received into evidence complied with the necessary requirements. Pursuant to § 42-358(3), “[t]he Title IV-D Division of [DHHS] shall maintain support order payment records pursuant to section 43-3342.01 . . . .” Neb. Rev.