House v. House
[…] HOUSE Cite as 24 Neb. App. 595 rel. Cammarata v. Chambers, supra, makes it clear that the holding only applied to § 43-512.03(1)(a). And the language of § 43-512.03(1)(a) at the time of the Chambers opinion corresponds to the current version of § 43-512.03(1)(a). [6,7] Although the State in this case did not specify under which subsection of § 43-512.03 it was proceeding, because it was seeking to enforce an already existing child support order, the State’s action falls under the authority of § 43-512.03(1)(c), and not § 43-512.03(1)(a). Subsection (1)(c) provides in relevant part that the county attorney shall enforce child support orders “by other civil actions or administrative actions, citing the defendant for contempt, or filing a criminal complaint.” Since a contempt citation presumes the violation of a previous court order, the entirety of § 43-512.03 cannot be read to exclude cases where previous court orders already exist. See Adair Asset Mgmt. v.