House v. House
[…] Accordingly, we read Gaddis to apply only to § 43-512.03(1)(a), and not to the other subsections of the statute. Similarly, in State ex rel. Cammarata v. Chambers, 6 Neb. App. 467, 574 N.W.2d 530 (1998), the State brought an action, pursuant to § 43-512.03 et seq. (Reissue 1993, Cum. Supp. 1994 & Supp. 1995), seeking child support and medical coverage from a father, even though past orders for child support had been entered. This court said, “[i]n relevant part,” the version of § 43-512.03 in effect at the time of trial provided as follows: (1) The county attorney or authorized attorney shall: (a) On request by the Department of Social Services . . . file a petition against a nonsupporting parent or stepparent in the district, county, or separate juvenile court praying for an order for child or medical support in cases when there is no existing child or medical support order. State ex rel. Cammarata v. Chambers, 6 Neb. App. at 470, 574 N.W.2d at 532. Relying on the Supreme Court’s holding in State ex rel. Gaddis v. Gaddis, 237 Neb. 264, 465 N.W.2d 773 (1991), this court held that because there was an existing support order, the State was not authorized to file the petition and the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction. In State ex rel. Cammarata v. Chambers, supra, like in State ex rel. Gaddis v. Gaddis, supra, this court generally referred to § 43-512.03 in its analysis, although notably, the court only set forth and addressed one subsection of that statute, specifically § 43-512.03(1)(a).