House v. House
[…] “If the county attorney initiates an action, he or she shall file either a criminal complaint for nonsupport under section 28-706 or a civil complaint against the nonsupporting parent or stepparent under section 43-512.03.” § 43-512.01. In its motion for an order to show cause and to appear, the State asserted it was filing the motion under the authority of § 43-512.03, but did not specify under which subsection of the statute it was proceeding. Section 43-512.03 provides in relevant part as follows: - 602 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports HOUSE v. HOUSE Cite as 24 Neb. App. 595 (1) The county attorney or authorized attorney shall: (a) On request by [DHHS] as described in subsection (2) of this section or when the investigation or application filed under section 43-512 or 43-512.02 justifies, file a complaint against a nonsupporting party in the district, county, or separate juvenile court praying for an order for child or medical support in cases when there is no existing child or medical support order. After notice and hearing, the court shall adjudicate the child and medical support liability of either party and enter an order accordingly; (b) Enforce child, spousal, and medical support orders by an action for income withholding pursuant to the Income Withholding for Child Support Act; (c) In addition to income withholding, enforce child, spousal, and medical support orders by other civil actions or administrative actions, citing the defendant for contempt, or filing a criminal complaint; (d) Establish paternity and collect child and medical support on behalf of children born out of wedlock; and (e) Carry out sections 43-512.12 to 43-512.18. (Emphasis supplied.) [5] Because the State was attempting to enforce an already existing child support order, the State’s action falls under the authority of § 43-512.03(1)(c). And § 43-512.03(4) provides that “[t]he State of Nebraska shall be a real party in interest in any action brought by or intervened in by a county attorney . . . to enforce an order for child, spousal, or medical support.” At the show cause/contempt hearing, the State said that DHHS had requested an action be brought to enforce the child support order because the recipient of the child support was receiving public assistance benefits.