House v. House
[…] Rev. Stat. § 43-504(1) (Reissue 2016), a dependent child includes a child under 19 years of age who has received or is in need of state aid.) Following the application, DHHS investigates to see if the child has a parent or stepparent who is able to contribute to the support of such child and has failed to do so; upon such a finding, a copy of the finding of such investigation and a copy of the application “shall immediately be filed with the county attorney or authorized attorney.” § 43-512(2). (Section 43-512(6)(a) defines an “[a]uthorized attorney.”) Section 43-512.01 states in relevant part that it is the duty of the county attorney or authorized attorney to “immediately take action” against the nonsupporting parent, and initiate a child support enforcement action. “If the county attorney initiates an action, he or she shall file either a criminal complaint for nonsupport under section 28-706 or a civil complaint against the nonsupporting parent or stepparent under section 43-512.03.” § 43-512.01. In its motion for an order to show cause and to appear, the State asserted it was filing the motion under the authority of § 43-512.03, but did not specify under which subsection of the statute it was proceeding.