In re Interest of Darius A.
[…] Upon our review of the evidence, we find the State proved by a preponderance of the evidence that Darius lacked proper parental care by reason of the fault or habits of Stephanie in that she failed to adequately provide for Darius’ educational needs. 2. A djudication Based Upon Acts of Gregory Gregory acknowledges that Darius missed a substantial number of school periods, but asserts that he and Stephanie chose to keep Darius out of school until he was healthy enough to attend and the school was made safe enough for Darius to attend. He refers to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 79-201(2) (Reissue 2014), which states that school attendance is required “except when excused by school authorities or when illness or severe weather conditions make attendance impossible or impracticable.” He argues the court erred in failing to consider whether Darius’ attendance at school was impracticable, whether Darius was homebound, and whether the school met its obligation to ensure Darius’ safe attendance. - 197 - Nebraska Court of A ppeals A dvance Sheets 24 Nebraska A ppellate R eports