Smith v. Smith
[…] However, because we have concluded it was an abuse of discretion to enter a judgment against Shane for $50,902.40 without consideration of how he would pay such a large sum immediately, it would be appropriate for the district court to consider the use of a QDRO to equalize the marital estate in addition to any other alternatives for accomplishing the equalization, so long as consideration is given to Shane’s -6- limited assets, his net income after meeting his child support and alimony obligations, and his own basic subsistence needs. We see that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 16-1038(1) (Supp. 2015) does allow benefits under the “Firefighters Retirement System Fund” to be assigned so long as such assignment complies “with the directions set forth in a qualified domestic relations order meeting the requirements of section 414(p) of the Internal Revenue Code.” However, there is no evidence in the record regarding whether or not the retirement system fund would permit a specific dollar amount to be allocated to a divorced spouse--in this case, $50,902.40--or whether such an assignment must be made through a percentage allocation only.