Hanshaw v. Earls
[…] Earls contends that his conduct did not reach such a level. Upon our de novo review, we conclude there is not sufficient evidence in the record to support the issuance of a harassment protection order. A harassment protection order is proper when a person has “engage[d] in a knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legitimate purpose.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02(2)(a) (Reissue 2008); Linda N. v. William N., 289 Neb. 607, 856 N.W.2d 436 (2014). A course of conduct is “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detaining, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with the person.” § 28-311.02(2)(b). The Legislature has stated that the purpose for a harassment protection order is to “protect victims from being willfully harassed, intentionally terrified, threatened, or intimidated by individuals who intentionally follow, detain, stalk, or harass them or impose any restraint on their personal liberty and which will not prohibit constitutionally protected activities.” § 28-311.02(1).