In re Change of Name of Pattangall
[…] The State, appearing in this case as amicus curiae, contends the court reached the correct decision even though it disagrees with the court’s reasoning. The State contends that Nebraska law does not allow a district court to grant leave to proceed in forma pauperis for a name change proceeding. We agree with the State’s position. Two statutory provisions, as applied to a name change application, are in conflict. The general in forma pauperis rule, found in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Reissue 2008), states: Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis. An application to proceed in forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with the case, the nature of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant’s belief that he or she is entitled to redress. - 135 - Decisions of the Nebraska Court of A ppeals 23 Nebraska A ppellate R eports IN RE CHANGE OF NAME OF PATTANGALL Cite as 23 Neb. App. 131 But, as the State demonstrates in its brief, Neb. Rev.