Catlett v. Catlett
[…] CATLETT Cite as 23 Neb. App. 136 an actual residence in Nebraska with a bona fide intention of making it his or her permanent home for at least 1 year prior to the filing of the action. Based upon our de novo review of the record, we conclude that the district court had subject matter jurisdiction under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-349 (Reissue 2008) because evidence in the record supports a finding that Jeffrey was domiciled in Nebraska for more than 1 year before the filing of the dissolution complaint. [5,6] Section 42-349 provides that in order to maintain an action for divorce in Nebraska, one of the parties must have had “actual residence in this state with a bona fide intention of making this state his or her permanent home for at least one year prior to the filing of the complaint.” See Rozsnyai v. Svacek, supra. Satisfaction of the residency requirement in § 42-349 is required to confer subject matter jurisdiction on a district court hearing a dissolution proceeding. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351 (Reissue 2008); Rozsnyai v. Svacek, supra.