State on behalf of Dawn M. v. Jerrod M.
[…] JERROD M. 839 Cite as 22 Neb. App. 835 “[p]rovisions for safety when a preponderance of the evidence establishes child abuse or neglect, domestic intimate partner abuse, unresolved parental conflict, or criminal activity which is directly harmful to a child.” Section 43-2932 provides guidance for when limitations should be included in the parenting plan for the protection of the child or the child’s parent. Section 43-2932(1)(b) states that if a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified in subsection (1)(a), such as domestic intimate partner abuse, then “limits shall be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the child or child’s parent from harm.” Section 43-2932(3) states that if a parent is found to have engaged in any activity specified in subsection (1), the court “shall not order legal or physical custody to be given to that parent without making special written findings that the child and other parent can be adequately protected from harm by such limits as it may impose under such subsection.” Section 43-2923(2) states that when a preponderance of the evidence indicates domestic intimate partner abuse, the best interests of the child require a parenting and visitation arrangement that provides for the safety of the “victim parent.”