State v. Cahuichchii
[…] The proffered instruction was based on the Nebraska Supreme Court’s holding in State v. -4- Yeutter, 252 Neb. 857, 566 N.W.2d 387 (1997). In that case, the defendant was convicted of third degree assault on an officer, obstructing a peace officer, and resisting arrest. On petition for further review, the defendant argued that the trial court erred in failing to give the jury an instruction on self-defense. The court noted that subsection (2) of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (Reissue 2008) (the self-defense statute) provides that “[t]he use of such force is not justifiable . . . to resist an arrest which the actor knows is being made by a peace officer, although the arrest is unlawful.” The court stated that because it was uncontroverted that the defendant knew that the arrest was being made by a police officer, he was not justified in using force on the basis that he was being arrested unlawfully.