Wissing v. Walgreen Company
[…] WALGREEN COMPANY 339 Cite as 20 Neb. App. 332 trial judge, a review panel shall not substitute its view of the facts for that of the trial judge. See Ideen v. American Signature Graphics, 257 Neb. 82, 595 N.W.2d 233 (1999). With respect to questions of law in workers compensation cases, an appellate court is obligated to make its own determination. Lovelace v. City of Lincoln, 283 Neb. 12, 809 N.W.2d 505 (2012). ANALYSIS Latent and Progressive Exception to Statute of Limitations. [4] Section 48-137 provides: In case of personal injury, all claims for compensation shall be forever barred unless, within two years after the accident, the parties shall have agreed upon the compensation payable under the Nebraska Workers Compensation Act, or unless, within two years after the accident, one of the parties shall have filed a petition as provided in section 48-173. . . . When payments of compensation have been made in any case, such limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of two years from the time of the making of the last payment. There are two exceptions to this statute of limitations: (1) where a latent and progressive injury is not discovered within 2 years of the accident which caused the injury and (2) where a material change in condition occurs which necessitates additional medical care and from which an employee