Patton v. Patton
[…] We find no error in the district court s use of the joint custody support worksheet and in its determination of the number of days the children are in Curtis custody. We reverse the award of child support and remand the cause to the district court for a proper calculation of child support, utilizing $6,937 as gross monthly income for Curtis and $294 as the health insurance premium for the minor children. Alimony. Curtis assigns error to the district court s award of alimony to Molly. The court awarded alimony of $400 per month for 48 months. [10] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-365 (Reissue 2008) provides in part: When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other and division of property as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the Decisions Nebraska Court of Appeals PATTON v. PATTON 65 Cite as 20 Neb. App. 51 of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party. In addition to the specific criteria listed in § 42-365, a court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party, as well as the general equities of each situation. Millatmal v. Millatmal, 272 Neb. 452, 723 N.W.2d 79 (2006).