In re Interest of Breana M.
[…] for enrollment in the Rosebud Sioux Tribe and on the application of the Nebraska Indian Child Welfare Act (the Act). See
Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 43-1501 to 43-1516 (Reissue 2008).
The State has misinterpreted the application of the Act to
this case. The petition filed by the State alleges that Breana
is an Indian child as defined by the Act because she is
enrolled in or is eligible for enrollment in the Rosebud Sioux
Tribe. The record reveals that despite Breana’s status as an
Indian child, neither she nor her parents reside on the reservation. Because Breana does not reside on the reservation,
§ 43-1504(2) controls the determination of which court has
subject matter jurisdiction of these juvenile proceedings. That
subsection provides:
In any state court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian
child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of
the Indian child’s tribe, the court, in the absence of good
cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to
the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either
parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian
custodian or the Indian child’s tribe, except that such
transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court
of such tribe.
In this case, no one has filed a petition to transfer the case to a
tribal court. As such, at this time, the state courts retain subject
matter jurisdiction over the juvenile court proceedings.
The jurisdictional rules cited by the State in its brief apply