In re Interest of Justin V.
[…] counsel. In considering Justin’s assignment of error, we first
consider whether he knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently
waived his right to counsel. Then we consider whether Justin’s
Decisions
974
of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
18 nebraska appellate reports
newfound claim of innocence is a fair and just reason to withdraw his admission.
Waiver of Counsel.
The first step in examining Justin’s waiver of his right to
counsel is to determine whether he was fully advised of his
rights. The juvenile court is required to advise a juvenile of his
or her right to counsel. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-272(1) (Reissue
2008) provides in part:
When any juvenile shall be brought without counsel before
a juvenile court, the court shall advise such juvenile and
his or her parent or guardian of their right to retain counsel and shall inquire of such juvenile and his or her parent
or guardian as to whether they desire to retain counsel.
The court shall inform such juvenile and his or her parent
or guardian of such juvenile’s right to counsel at county
expense if none of them is able to afford counsel.
Additionally, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-279(1) (Reissue 2008),
the juvenile court shall inform a juvenile:
(a) Of the nature of the proceedings and the possible
consequences or dispositions . . . ;