Hashman v. Neth
[…] Before reaching the legal issues presented for review,
it is the power and duty of an appellate court to determine
whether it has jurisdiction over the matter before it, irrespective of whether the issue is raised by the parties. Id.
[6] The State argues that Hashman’s appeal is premature in
that he should have waited for the director to issue an order
Decisions
956
of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
18 nebraska appellate reports
with findings of fact and conclusions of law and appealed
from that order. The Administrative Procedure Act, specifically
§ 84-915, provides in part that “[e]very decision and order
adverse to a party to the proceeding, rendered by an agency in
a contested case, shall be in writing or stated in the record and
shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of
law.” Hashman’s case became a “contested case,” as that term
is defined in § 84-901(3), when he requested an ALR hearing.
The order that Hashman received was an order revoking his
driver’s license for 1 year, and it contained no findings of fact
or conclusions of law.