State v. Meduna
[…] [17] The evidence shows that the Henneke scores were “perceived by” or “made known to” the two veterinarians, Hardin and Arden Wohlers, who testified as experts. And, the evidence shows that the Henneke scores were “facts or data” upon which they relied, and such were a type of fact or data reasonably relied upon by experts, such as veterinarians, to assess the health of equines. Thus, we turn to Neb. Decisions 838 of the Nebraska Court of Appeals 18 nebraska appellate reports Evid. R. 703, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-703 (Reissue 2008), which ­provides: The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to him at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence. Accordingly, while the Henneke scores were admitted over objection, any error in doing so was harmless, given that under the foregoing evidentiary rule, the veterinarians could, and did, testify about such—even if the scores were not admissible in evidence.