State v. Albers
[…] State v. Hense, ante p. 313, 753 N.W.2d 832 (2008).

[2] Sentences within statutory limits will be disturbed by an appellate court only if the sentences complained of were an abuse of judicial discretion. State v. Draganescu, ante p. 448, 755 N.W.2d 57 (2008).

ANALYSIS Prosecutors Are "Others Entitled by Law" to Receive Information in Presentence Investigation Report.

The statute at issue in this case is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2261(6) (Cum. Supp. 2006), which provides in relevant part as follows:

Any presentence report . . . shall be privileged and shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to anyone other than a judge, probation officers to whom an offender's file is duly transferred, the probation administrator or his or her designee, or others entitled by law to receive such information, including personnel and mental health professionals for the Nebraska State Patrol specifically assigned to sex offender registration and community notification for the sole purpose of using such report or examination for assessing risk and for community notification of registered sex offenders. . . . The court may permit inspection of the report or examination of parts thereof by the offender or his or her attorney, or other person having a proper interest therein, whenever the court finds it is in the best interest of a particular offender.

Albers asserts that under § 29-2261(6), a court must find that it is in the best interest of a defendant before the court allows a prosecutor to review the PSI. Albers claims that the county court erred when it failed to make such a determination in this case and that the district court erred when it affirmed the county court's ruling. We conclude that there is no merit to Albers' argument.

In the lower courts and on appeal, Albers' argument focuses on the last portion of § 29-2261(6), which provides that a "court may permit inspection of the [PSI] by the offender or his or her attorney, or other person having a proper interest therein, whenever the court finds it is in the best interest of a particular offender." Relying on this language, Albers claims that before permitting the prosecutor to inspect the PSI, the county court was required but failed to consider whether such inspection was in Albers' best interest.