State v. Antoniak
[…] In our review to determine whether the sentence was excessively lenient, we consider factors similar to those listed above under Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-2322 (Reissue 1995), which provides in pertinent part:

[T]he appellate court, upon a review of the record, shall determine whether the sentence imposed is excessively lenient, having regard for: (1) The nature and circumstances of the offense; (2) The history and characteristics of the defendant; (3) The need for the sentence imposed: (a) To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct; (b) To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; (c) To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; and (d) To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner; and (4) Any other matters appearing in the record which the appellate court deems pertinent.

At the time of sentencing, Antoniak was 29 years old.