State v. Mlynarik
[…] THE DEFENDANT: Yeah. THE COURT: You think you can do these things? THE DEFENDANT: Sure. Yeah, I can do it. It's a long time. Yeah, I can do it."

The defendant admits that his sentence was within the "statutory guidelines." We find no abuse of discretion on this record.

The appellee notes the potential of plain error in that the district court sentenced the defendant to a term of 3 years' probation for a "second offense misdemeanor." The applicable statute uses the language of a "second offense misdemeanor" but apparently does not define the term. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2263(1) (Cum. Supp. 2006) states in part, "When a court has sentenced an offender to probation, the court shall specify the term of probation which shall be not more than five years upon conviction of a felony or second offense misdemeanor and two years upon conviction of a first offense misdemeanor." (Emphasis supplied.) The amended information in this case did not allege a second offense misdemeanor.