Tlamka v. Parry
[…] See, Beatrice Manor v. Department of Health, 219 Neb. 141, 362 N.W.2d 45 (1985); Leach v. Dept. of Motor Vehicles, 213 Neb. 103, 327 N.W.2d 615 (1982). DCS is charged with protecting the public interest from persons convicted of crime, and as part of this responsibility, it classifies offenders. Thus, Tlamka's petition for review must make DCS a party. The initial petition did not.

The statutory requirement of timeliness requires that necessary parties to an APA proceeding be included in a timely petition. Section 84-917(2)(a) requires the petition to be filed with the district court "within thirty days after the service of the final decision by the agency." We assume that Tlamka's allegation of service on July 22, 2006, was correct and, thus, that the initial petition filed on August 21 was timely. However, the initial petition failed to timely designate DCS as a party.

This jurisdictional flaw becomes even more apparent when we consider the other requirement for district court jurisdictionservice of the summons within 30 days of filing the petition. Section 84-917(2)(a) states, "Summons shall be served within thirty days of the filing of the petition . . . ." While our record does not include the summonses, it is obvious that no summons could have been issued to DCS until it had been made a party, which did not occur until November 20, 2006. Section 84-917(2)(a) required the summons to be served by September 20 (30 days after the petition was