State v. Shipler
[…] Although the State's motion requested a continuance "for good cause," the prosecutor and the court used the phrase "good cause" at the hearing on the State's motion, and the court's docket entry and order stated that it had granted the State a continuance for good cause shown, we take these references to "good cause" as references to the "good cause" requirement in § 29-1206 (in criminal cases, district court grants continuance only upon showing of good cause and only for so long as is necessary) rather than as a reference to § 29-1207(4)(f). Section 29-1207(4)(f) applies to "[o]ther periods of delay not specifically enumerated," while § 29-1207(4)(c)(i) *47 applies to periods of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the prosecuting attorney, if "[t]he continuance is granted because of the unavailability of evidence material to the [S]tate's case." The State's motion alleged the unavailability of a witness, and at the hearing on the State's motion, the prosecutor indicated that this was a "key witness."