State v. Shipler
[…] In addressing Shipler's assignment of error, we must consider whether the time attributable to the State's motion was excludable and under which subsection of Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1207 (Reissue 1995) it should be considered. In order to evaluate whether the time is excludable, we must determine what evidence is available for our consideration, and in doing so, we first consider the method by which the State sought a continuance.

Shipler argues that the State's method for seeking a continuance in this case did not comply with the requirements of Neb. Rev.Stat. § 25-1148 (Reissue 1995). That section provides:

Whenever application for continuance or adjournment is made by a party or parties to any cause or proceeding pending in the district court of any county, such application shall be by written motion entitled in the cause or proceeding and setting forth the grounds upon which the application is made, which motion shall be supported by the affidavit or affidavits of person or persons competent to testify as witnesses under the laws of this state, in proof of and setting forth the facts upon which such continuance or adjournment is asked. After the filing of such application and the affidavits in support thereof, the adverse party shall have the right to file counter affidavits in the matter. Either party may, upon obtaining leave of the court, introduce oral testimony upon the hearing of such application. The court may, upon the hearing, in its discretion, grant or refuse such application, and no reversal of such cause or proceeding shall be had on account of the action of the court in granting or refusing such application except when there has been an abuse of a sound legal discretion by the court.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 29-1206 (Reissue 1995) provides that motions for continuance in the criminal context shall be made in accordance with the above civil procedure statute.