In Re Trust of Alexis
[…] Further, § 30-3849(d) states that § 30-3849, which imposes limitations on the right of the creditor of a beneficiary to compel a distribution, "does not limit the right of a beneficiary to maintain a judicial proceeding against a trustee for an abuse of discretion or failure to comply with a standard for distribution."

The NUTC also authorizes a procedural method for court review of a beneficiary's substantive claim. Section 30-3812 provides:

(a) The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its *527 jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law. .... (c) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.

The language of § 30-3812 is identical to that of Unit Trust Code § 201, 7C U.L.A. 455 (2006). This court has previously considered the comments to the Uniform Trust Code in interpreting the NUTC. See In re Charles C. Wells Revocable Trust, 15 Neb. App. 624, 734 N.W.2d 323 (2007). The comment to § 201 states, in relevant part:

Subsection (c) makes clear that the court's jurisdiction may be invoked even absent an actual dispute. Traditionally, courts in equity have heard petitions for instructions and have issued declaratory judgments if there is a reasonable doubt as to the extent of the trustee's powers or duties. The court will not ordinarily instruct trustees on how to exercise discretion, however.

7C U.L.A. at 455. The comment to § 201 allows, but does not require, invocation of the court's jurisdiction absent an actual dispute.

In In re Trust Created by Hansen, 274 Neb. 199, 739 N.W.2d 170 (2007), the Nebraska Supreme Court observed that § 30-3812 does not limit to trustees the right to seek instructions from the court. The court also noted that Nebraska's declaratory judgment statutes allow trustees and persons interested in the administration of a trust to seek a declaration regarding any question arising in the administration of a trust. In re Trust Created by Hansen, supra.

In In re Estate of Tizzard, 14 Neb. App. 326, 335, 708 N.W.2d 277, 285 (2005), we stated the law applicable to obtaining a declaratory judgment: