SAND LIVESTOCK SYSTEMS, INC. v. Svoboda
[…] A claim of defamation requires (1) a false and defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff, (2) an unprivileged publication to a third party, (3) fault amounting to at least negligence on the part of the publisher, and (4) either actionability of the statement irrespective of special harm or the existence of special harm caused by the publication. Nolan v. Campbell, 13 Neb. App. 212, 690 N.W.2d 638 (2004). The elements of a false light claim are found in Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-204 (Reissue 1997), which provides:

Any person, firm, or corporation which gives publicity to a matter concerning a natural person that places that person before the public in a false light is subject to liability for invasion of privacy, if: (1) The false light in which the other was placed would be highly offensive to a reasonable person; and (2) The actor had knowledge of or acted in reckless disregard as to the falsity of the publicized matter and the false light in which the other would be placed.

We note that the jury was instructed that the false light claim applied to Sand and Cumberland only.

[16] It is for the jury, as trier of the facts, to resolve conflicts in the evidence and to determine the weight and credibility to be given to the testimony of the witnesses. Orduna v.