Wooden v. County of Douglas
[…] White v. White, 271 Neb. 43, 709 N.W.2d 325 (2006). When a lower court lacks the authority to exercise its subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the merits of a claim, issue, or question, an appellate court also lacks the power to determine the merits of the claim, issue, or question presented to the lower court. Roubal v. State, 14 Neb. App. 554, 710 N.W.2d 359 (2006).

ANALYSIS

[3,4] The manner of perfecting an appeal to the district court from an award by appraisers in a condemnation proceeding is fixed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 76-715.01 (Reissue 2003). Radii v. State, 182 Neb. 291, 154 N.W.2d 466 (1967). Section 76-715.01 provides:

The party appealing from the award for assessment of damages by the appraisers in any eminent domain action shall, within thirty days of the filing of the award, file a notice of appeal with the court, specifying the parties taking the appeal and the award thereof appealed from, and shall serve a copy of the same upon all parties bound by the award or upon their attorneys of record. Service may be made by mail, and proof of such service shall be made by an affidavit of the appellant filed with the court within five days after the filing of the notice stating that such notice of appeal was duly mailed or that after diligent search the addresses of such persons or their attorneys of record are unknown.

The report and award of the appraisers was filed on August 17, 2005. The Woodens filed their notice of intent to appeal the report and award of the appraisers on September 9. Thus, the Woodens did file their notice of intent to appeal within 30 days of the filing of the award by the appraisers. However, the Woodens did not file their affidavit of mailing notice until September 21-12 days after the filing of the notice of appeal. Thus, the Woodens did not file their affidavit within 5 days after the filing of the notice of appeal as required by § 76-715.01.

[5-7] While compliance with the requirement of timely filing the affidavit of mailing notice pursuant to § 76-715.01 has not been the subject of prior appellate litigation in Nebraska, we find that such timely compliance is required.