Hamilton Ranches Partnership
[…] In its Opinion, this Court distinguished between the place of use, as defined by the Water Right Claim Examination Rules, and the land to which a water right is appurtenant. "Place of Use" is defined by Rule 1.111(45) as: "the lands, facilities, or sites where water is beneficially used." "Beneficial Use" is defined by Rule 1.1148) and § 85-2-102(2), MCA, as a use of water recognized as beneficial prior to July 1, 1973 and "used for the benefit of the appropriator, other persons or the public. . ." Rule 4.111 directs the DNRC to describe the place of use for stock purposes on the water right abstract as "the actual place where the stock drink the water."