Hamilton Ranches Partnership
[…] United States' Reply on Motion for Reconsideration at 3.1 Section 85-2-231(4), MCA, provides that the: "temporary preliminary decree or preliminary decree must contain the information and make the determinations, findings, and conclusions required for the final decree under 85-2-234." Section 85-2-234(6)(e), MCA, provides that: "the final decree must state. . . the place of use and a description of the land, if any, to which the right is appurtenant." In its Opinion, this Court distinguished between the place of use, as defined by the Water Right Claim Examination Rules, and the land to which a water right is appurtenant. "Place of Use" is defined by Rule 1.111(45) as: "the lands, facilities, or sites where water is beneficially used."