State of Montana, United States National Park Service
[…] issues involving the reserved water rights for the five NPS Units, the Settling Parties distinguished between consumptive and instream use, surface and groundwater, and separated the affected watersheds into five categories based on the types of streams existing in and 1 In Article III(D) and (F), the Settling Parties agreed that the United States owns no federal reserved water rights for the Grant Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site or the Nez Perce National Historical Park, and that any water rights with respect to those units will be acquired pursuant to state law. -6- around the NPS Units.2 Compact art. 1(5) to (10), (23) & (26), and art. Ill, § 85-20-401, MCA; Technical Report, at 16, 18-19,27-28. 17. Quantification Methodology. Because National Parks were established to "conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein," the primary claim to federal reserved water for the five NPS units is for instream flow.