Collins, Montana Power Co., Swinger, Washington Power Co.
[…] Section 85-2-226 MCA; Adjudication of Water Rights of Yellowstone River, 253 Mont. 167, 832 P.2d 1210 (1992). When they filed their claim, Swingers admit that they knew "they had purchased 100 inches filed upon by George Bennett for many uses." They assert they "presumed the adjudication was necessary for irrigation only" and that the filing "cost would have been ridiculous - up to $480.00 per 85-2-224." See Swinger Brief Covering Issues_of Law Regarding the Motion for A Judgement on the Pleadings filed August 30, 1996 at page 5. Their 1975 Declaration also references three uses. Section 85-2-224(1)(e) MCA, cited by Swingers in their August 30, 1996 brief, clearly reveals that statements of claim were to include "the purpose of use, including, if for irrigation, the number of acres irrigated." The Swingers purposely did not file on these other uses. The alleged additional uses of water claimed by the Swingers in their purported 1992 amendment, if they ever existed, were to be filed by April 30, 1982 or forfeited. As they were not filed, they were forfeited.