State v. C. Miesmer
[…] He asserts 10 that under the 2017 reforms, the sex offender treatment non-compliance violation “now requires POs to demonstrate that the offender voluntarily failed to successfully complete treatment while in the community.” He cites no authority, however, to support a “voluntary failure” requirement. Nowhere in § 46-18-203, MCA, is the court required to make a specific finding that the offender committed the violation voluntarily. A judge must only find “that the offender has violated the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence and the violation is not a compliance violation” before the court may revoke. Section 46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA. It is the prosecution’s responsibility, not that of the probation officer, to prove by a preponderance of the evidence “that there has been a violation of [] the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence.” Section 46-18-203(6)(a)(i), MCA. Indeed, we previously held that “violations of non-financial probationary conditions need not necessarily be willful in order to justify revocation.” State v. Lee, 2001 MT 176, ¶ 21, 306 Mont. 173, 31 P.3d 998. See also Bearden v.