State v. C. Miesmer
[…] Section 46-18203(11)(b)(v), MCA. Any violation not categorized as a non-compliance violation is a compliance violation. Section 46-18-203(11)(b), MCA. Therefore, all the ROVs relating to Miesmer’s participation in sex offender treatment are allegations of non-compliance violations, and the remaining allegations are compliance violations. When an offender commits a compliance violation, officers must consult MIIG to determine an appropriate intervention or incentive response. Section 46-18-203(8)(a), MCA. A district court cannot revoke a suspended sentence for a compliance violation unless it finds the probation officer 9 has exhausted the MIIG and documented those efforts, or that “the offender’s conduct indicates that the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the [MIIG].” Section 46-18-203(8)(a), (c), MCA; City of Missoula v.