Matter of J.E.S. and K.N.S., YINC
[…] The Twins were then three years old and, except for a short time in the Spring of 2019, they had been in foster care their entire lives. Section 41-3-604(1), MCA, provides that “[i]f a child has been in foster care under the physical custody of the state for 15 months of the most recent 22 months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by termination of parental rights.” The presumption alone cannot justify termination and must be supported by findings entered under § 41-3-609, MCA. In re D.B., 2007 MT 246, ¶ 23, 399 Mont. 240, 168 P.3d 691 (citing In re B.H., 2001 MT 288, ¶ 29, 307 Mont. 412, 37 P.3d 736). ¶18 In termination proceedings, the best interest of