J. Smith v. State
[…] The District Court was correct to conclude Smith failed to meet this burden. ¶10 The District Court ultimately concluded Smith’s petition for postconviction relief was time barred and procedurally barred. Petitions for postconviction relief generally must be filed “within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final.” Section 46-21-102(1), MCA. An untimely filed petition for postconviction relief may fall within the exception to the time bar provided in § 46-21-102(2), MCA, when a claim is made that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence. Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, requires claims that allege the existence of newly discovered evidence to be raised “in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later.” Petitions may be amended during the course of an ongoing proceeding that was timely initiated. State v. Root, 4 2003 MT 28, ¶ 12, 314 Mont. 186, 64 P.3d 1035 (citing § 46-21-105(1)(a), MCA).