Matter of M.Q.
[…] See also § 53-21-102(8), MCA (defining “[f]riend of respondent” as “any person willing and able to assist a person suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment or a person alleged to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment in dealing with legal proceedings, including 1 Section 53-21-115, MCA, enumerates a respondent’s procedural rights in an involuntary commitment proceeding. Of these rights, only the respondent’s right to counsel and right to receive mental health treatment cannot be waived. Section 53-21-119(1), MCA. 5 consultation with legal counsel and others.”); § 53-21-122(2)(b), MCA (setting forth the procedure for appointing a friend of respondent, “[i]f the court finds that an appropriate person is willing and able to perform the functions . . . .”).