Matter of M.Q.
[…] See In re S.D., ¶ 11 (citing In re L.K., 2009 MT 366, ¶ 19, 353 Mont. 246, 219 P.3d 1263) (“[I]f the court holds a hearing and the respondent is not there, the hearing may go forward in her absence only if the respondent’s attorney and friend waive her presence, with the concurrence of the designated professional, and the presiding judge makes the factual findings required by [§ 53-21-119(2), MCA] . . . .”). The district court must first find that “the presence of the respondent at the hearing would be likely to seriously adversely affect the respondent’s mental condition,” and “an alternative location for the hearing in surroundings familiar to the respondent would not prevent the adverse effects on the respondent’s mental condition.” Section 53-21-119(2)(a), MCA. The district court may alternatively find from the record that “the respondent has voluntarily expressed a desire to waive” her physical presence at the hearing.