Matter of M.Q.
[…] Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. The respondent is entitled to be physically present at the hearing. Section 53-21-126(1), MCA. ¶12 As we recently examined in In re S.D., the respondent, if capable of doing so, may “intentionally and knowingly” waive her right to be present at the hearing, as well as waive certain other express statutory rights granted to the respondent under the involuntary commitment statutes.1 In re S.D., ¶¶ 10-12 (citations omitted). ¶13 If the respondent is not capable “of making an intentional and knowing decision,” the respondent’s rights may only be waived as provided in § 53-21-119(1) and (2), MCA. Pursuant to § 53-21-119(1), MCA, the respondent’s rights may be waived by “counsel and friend of respondent, if a friend of respondent is appointed, acting together if a record is made of the reasons for the waiver.” See also § 53-21-102(8), MCA (defining “[f]riend of respondent” as “any person willing and able to assist a person suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment or a person alleged to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment in dealing with legal proceedings,