State v. Volbrecht
[…] Section 46-5-401(1), MCA. Particularized suspicion requires, based on the facts available to the officer in the totality of the circumstances: “(1) objective data from which an officer can make certain inferences, and (2) a resulting particularized suspicion that the occupant of the motor vehicle is or has been engaged in wrongdoing or was a witness to criminal activity.” Massey, ¶ 9 (internal citations and quotations omitted). Section 61-8-341(1), MCA, mandates that vehicles entering highways “shall yield the right-of-way to other vehicles that are approaching close enough on the through highway to constitute an immediate hazard.” “Observation of a traffic offense is sufficient to establish a particularized suspicion.” State v. Loney, 2004 MT 204, ¶ 16, 322 Mont. 305, 95 P.3d 691; accord State v.