Department of Revenue v. Alpine Aviation, Inc
[…] Alpine appeals. STANDARD OF REVIEW ¶6 We review issues of statutory interpretation for correctness. Westmoreland Res. Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 2014 MT 212, ¶ 5, 376 Mont. 180, 330 P.3d 1188. DISCUSSION ¶7 This matter comes before us pursuant to statutes uniquely authorizing interlocutory adjudications and appeals from those adjudications. Section 15-2-305, MCA, provides: Jurisdiction to make interlocutory adjudication. A district court may make an interlocutory adjudication of an issue pending before the state tax appeal board if that issue involves procedure, the admissibility of evidence, or a substantive question of law and does not require the determination of a question of fact. If the petition is granted, the district court shall rule on all issues presented in the petition and the response, regardless of whether a ruling on less than all of the issues is dispositive of the case. Appeals from the ruling of the court may be appealed as in other civil actions.1 ¶8 DOR is required to “centrally assess each year . . . all property of scheduled airlines.”