Department of Revenue v. Alpine Aviation, Inc
[…] Appeals from the ruling of the court may be appealed as in other civil actions.1 ¶8 DOR is required to “centrally assess each year . . . all property of scheduled airlines.” Section 15-23-101(3), MCA. A “scheduled airline company” is defined as “any person who undertakes directly or indirectly to engage in the business of scheduled 1 Article VII, Section 4 of the Montana Constitution is entitled “District court jurisdiction.” It provides, in part, that “The legislature may provide for direct review by the district court of decisions of administrative agencies.” Mont. Const. art. VII, § 4(2). 3 air commerce.” Section 15-23-401(8), MCA. In turn, “air commerce” is defined as “the transportation by aircraft of persons or property for hire in interstate, intrastate, or international transportation on regularly scheduled flights.” Section 15-23-401(1), MCA (emphasis added).