In re A.D.T.
[…] Nevertheless, the plain language of subsection (4) sets forth the prerequisites for imposition of conditions relating to adult supervision which were not previously contained in a youth’s disposition. ¶15 The District Court determined that all of the violations occurred after A.D.T. had been placed on adult probation. However, this conflates the specific provisions of §§ 41-5-208(1) and (4), MCA. A transfer under § 41-5-208(1), MCA, as was done here, 7 may be made to “ensure continued compliance with the court’s disposition under 41-5-1512 or 41-5-1513.” The parties and court do not dispute that the 41 conditions are “new.” Therefore, they may not be imposed unless they are consistent with the underlying youth court disposition.