SCHOOL DISTRICT NO 1 v WELLS-NORL
[…] We therefore conclude that the statute of limitations does not bar the School District s cause of action. ¶18 We now turn to Wells-Norlin s claim that she owns the disputed portion of property through adverse possession. To sustain her argument of adverse possession under § 70-19-411, MCA, Wells-Norlin must establish that she, or Kucera, occupied the property continuously for five years and paid taxes on the claimed property. Failure to satisfy either requirement will defeat her adverse possession claim. Section 70-19-411, MCA, states: In no case shall adverse possessions be considered established under this code unless it shall be shown that the land has been occupied and claimed for a period of 5 years continuously and the party or persons, their predecessors, 6 and grantors have during such period paid all the taxes, state, county, or municipal, which have been legally levied and assessed upon said land. ¶19 Wells-Norlin maintains that she and her predecessor Kucera have occupied this property and paid taxes on it since 1954. However, the question is whether the property on which Kucera and Wells-Norlin have paid taxes is the same property that is claimed by the School District, or whether Kucera