STATE v BRIGGS
[…] State v. Bay, 2003 MT 224, ¶ 10, 317 Mont. 181, ¶ 10, 75 P.3d 1265, ¶ 10 (citation omitted). DISCUSSION ¶13 Briggs first argues that § 46-13-401(2), MCA, requires that his case be dismissed because his trial did not commence within six months after the criminal complaint was filed with the District Court, and that the delays were not the result of his motion or motions. Section 46-13-401(2), MCA, states: After the entry of a plea upon a misdemeanor charge, the court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, shall order the prosecution to be dismissed, with prejudice, if a defendant whose trial has not been postponed upon the defendant's motion is not brought to trial within 6 months. ¶14 Briggs concedes that this Court has ruled on numerous occasions that the above- referenced statute does not apply to trials de novo on appeal from justice court. See State v. 5 Stanko, 1998 MT 323, ¶ 25, 292 Mont. 214, ¶ 25, 974 P.2d 1139, ¶ 25; State v.