MOLINE v ANDERSON
[…] When determining whether a claim is barred by the statute of limitations, the court must first look to the substance of the complaint to determine which statute of limitations applies. Weible v. Ronan State Bank (1989), 238 Mont. 235, 776 P.2d 837. A review of plaintiff's complaint in this case reveals that plaintiff made two claims against Anderson; specifically, he alleged a legal malpractice claim and an allegation that Anderson wrongfully converted funds. Section 27-2-206, MCA, sets forth the statute of limitations for legal malpractice actions. Section 27-2-206, MCA requires that a lawsuit for legal malpractice: [Mlust be commenced within 3 years after the plaintiff discovers or [when the plaintiff] through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the act, error, or omission, whichever occurs last, but in no case may the action be commenced after 10 years from the date of the act, error, or omission. Because plaintiff was a minor in 1983, the time when he alleges Anderson negligently represented abandoning the show cause order, 5 him 27-2-401, by wrongfully MCA, applies.