FIRST TRUST COMPANY OF MONTANA v C
[…] In case they are not paid, the entire property shall be sold in the same manner as property is sold for taxes. ... The City argues that the collection procedure for delinquent SID assessments finally resulting in the issuance of a tax deed conclusively sets up the ultimate priority of the SID lien and reduces the IDR bond mortgage to a subordinate position. This is similar to the City's argument concerning 5 7-12-4191, MCA. This Court's holding in Mimmack refutes this argument. The City contends that § 90-5-105(5), MCA, will be violated if the IDR bond mortgage has priority over the SID lien. That section provides: No breach of any such agreement [mortgage made by a municipality] shall impose any pecuniary liability upon a municipality or county or any charge upon their general credit or against their taxing powers. Imposition of liability will occur in this case if the SID's are not paid and the liability to pay them reverts to the City as a whole. This imposition of liability will be a direct result of nonpayment of the SIDtsand only indirectly, at best, a result of the IDR mortgage.