ESTATE OF ALLEN v ALLEN
[…] Appellant has been incarcerated continuously since April 20, 1987. The District Court was correct in concluding that appellant's statutory disability extended the time period for bringing the tort action. However, 5 27-2-401, MCA, which extends the statute of limitations for persons under a disability only applies to "a person entitled to bring to bring an action mentioned in part 2 ' .' The legislature has specifically provided for a different statute of limitations for bringing claims against an estate. Section 72-3-803, MCA, provides in part that: (1) All claims against a decedent's estate which arose before the death of the decedent, including claims of the state and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within the earlier of the following time limitations: (a) within 1 year after the decedent's death: or (b) within the time provided by 72-3-801(2) for creditors who are given notice and within the time provided in 72-3-801(1) for all creditors barred by publication. Section 72-3-801, MCA, provides for a four month period in which creditors may file claims after notice is published by the personal representative.