ESTATE OF ALLEN v ALLEN
[…] The lower court either correctly or incorrectly applies the law. Steer, Inc. v. Department of Revenue (1990), 245 Mont. 470, 803 P.2d 601. Appellant's claim against the estate is in tort. The incident from which appellant contends the claim arose occurred on April 20, 1987. The statute of limitations for bringing an action in tort is three years. Section 27-2-204, MCA. Under usual circumstances, the statute of limitations for appellant to bring his action in tort would have run on April 20, 1990. However, 5 27-2-401, MCA, extends the period of limitations for persons under a disability. Section 27-2-401, MCA, provides in part that: (1) If a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in part 2, except 27-2-211(3), is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either a minor, seriously mentally ill, or imprisoned on a criminal charge or under a sentence for a term less than for life, the time of such disability is not a part of the time limited for commencing the action. However, the time so limited cannot be extended more than 5 years by any such disability except minority. At the time appellant's cause of action accrued on April 20, 1987, appellant was a prisoner at the Montana State Prison.