STATE v SAVARIA
[…] From this sentence, the State appeals. Did the District Court properly sentence Savaria for misdemeanor escape under 5 45-7-306(3)(c), MCA? Section 45-7-306(3), MCA, provides: (3) A person convicted of the offense of escape shall be: (a) imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 20 years if he escapes from a state prison, county jail, city jail, or supervised release program by the use or threat of force, physical violence, weapon, or simulated weapon; (b) imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years if he: (i) escapes from a state prison, county jail, city jail, halfway house, life skills center, or supervised release program; or (ii) escapes from another official detention by the use or threat of force, physical violence, weapon, or simulated weapon; or (c) fined not to exceed $500 or imprisoned in the county jail for a term not to exceed 6 months, or both, if he commits escape under the circumstances other than (a) and (b) of this subsection. This Court has held that criminal statutes are to be strictly construed. Shipman v.