HUBER v GROFF
[…] By statute, section 79-1015, R.C.M. 1947, the governor is required to submit the budget in a certain form with specified contents. The governor is prohibited from altering any legislative appropriation request by section 79-1013, R.C.M.1947. It is this difference, the mandatory budget requirement, that creates the difference between Montana and Wisconsin. There was no constitutionally prohibited invasion of the executive's power when the legislature required in section 35-517 that the governor include the Housing Board's request in his budget. Fourth Difficulty presented by section 35-517 is also whether an appropriation made pursuant to that section would violate Art. V, Section 11(5), 1972 Montana Constitution which reads : "No appropriation shall be made for religious, charitable, industrial, educational, or benevolent purposes to any private individual, private association, or private corporation not under control of the state." This is one of the sections of the 1972 Constitution directed to the legislature. Art. V, Section ll(6) allows challenge on the ground of noncompliance with the section only within two years of a statute's effective date. This challenge is within that time period.