Dawn Warren-Cook vs. Missouri Department of Public Safety, Ernie Rhodes and Todd Farley
[…] Id. 2 3 character of the legal services rendered.” Gray v. Mo. Dep’t of Corr., 635 S.W.3d 99, 105 (Mo. App. W.D. 2021) (citation omitted). “‘We presume an award of attorney’s fees to be correct, and the complaining party has the burden to prove otherwise.’” Id. (quoting Hill v. City of St. Louis, 371 S.W.3d 66, 81 (Mo. App. E.D. 2012)). Analysis Before considering the point on appeal, this court must determine whether we have jurisdiction over the parties. The right to appeal is established by section 512.020(5), which provides in relevant part, “Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited . . . may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction from any: . . . [f]inal judgment . . . .” Thus, “[a] party must be ‘aggrieved’ by the judgment below to have any right to appeal.” Schroff v. Smart, 120 S.W.3d 751, 754 (Mo. App. W.D. 2003) (citation omitted).