STATE OF MISSOURI, Respondent v. JERRY STUDDARD, Appellant
[…] See also State v. Morgan, 95 S.W. 402 (Mo. 1906) (holding that witness, minister not acting in his “professional character,” was competent to testify in criminal trial). Under the current version of the statute, § 491.060(4), “Any person practicing as a minister of the gospel, priest, rabbi or other person serving in a similar capacity for any organized religion, concerning a communication made to him or her in his or her professional capacity as a spiritual advisor, confessor, counselor, or comforter” shall be 7 incompetent to testify in Missouri courts.3 The statutory privilege adheres to a communication when a person from whom testimony is sought is a minister and the communication made to that minister fell within the context of professional duties as “a spiritual advisor, confessor,